Q: Why was the license law passed?
[…] The Board will not investigate anonymous complaints. Incomplete complaints will not be investigated.…]
Employee Classification Section
Q: What is this “Employee Classification” on the application and why does it matter to me?
A: In 2017, the General Assembly enacted Article 82 of G.S. Chapter 143 and created the “Employee Classification Section” of the NC Industrial Commission. G.S. 143-789 requires that all Occupational Licensing Board (OLB) applicants (for initial licensure and renewal) to certify they have read & understand the “public notice statement.” G.S. 143-786(a)(7) defines “public notice statement” as “notice as set forth in G.S. 143-788(a)(5).” GS 143-788(a)(5) says that the Employee Classification Section of the NC Industrial Commission shall “create a publicly available notice that includes the definition of employee miss-classification.” Additionally, G.S. 143-786(a)(5) defines employee miss-classification as “avoiding tax liabilities and other obligations imposed by Chapter 95, 96, 97, 015 or 143 of the General Statutes by miss-classifying an employee as an independent contractor.”